Decluttering & Organising in Norfolk.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Name: A Neater Life (Anita Fortes)

Address: 16 Harbord Road, Overstrand, Norfolk NR27 0PN

Phone Number: 07828 782 998 E-mail: anita@aneaterlife.com

Website: www.aneaterlife.com

A Neater Life collects and processes the following information:

  • Name, address and contact details, including telephone number and email address, optional consent to use photographs and receive newsletters
  • Website user statistics collected through consent to cookies

How A Neater Life collects the personal information and why:

Most of the personal information processed is provided directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To acquire details so that a service can be requested and provided
  • To provide follow up information about the service (optional)
  • To use statistics gained from website analytics (optional)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting anita@aneaterlife.com

2. We have a contractual obligation

3. We have a legal obligation

How your personal information is stored

Your information is securely stored at 16 Harbord Road Overstrand NR27 0PN.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask A Neater Life for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask A Neater Life to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask A Neater Life to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask A Neater Life to restrict processing of personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask for transfer of personal information to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, A Neater Life has one month to respond to you.

Please phone: 07828 782 998 or email: anita@aneaterlife.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about A Neater Life’s use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by emailing: anita@aneaterlife.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how your data has been used.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113          ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk